Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 upto July 31 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 6440707477699314132571681913994
1 Murder1321161018165
2 Attempt to commit murder39413634353119
3 C H not amounting to murder3684589
4 Attempt to CH986723548911052
5 Rape50466478567664
6 Kidnapping and Abduction of Women & Girls20181686106
7 Kidnapping and Abduction of others1325420
8 Dacoity4332530
9 Prep & Assembly for Dacoity2127400000
10 Robbery16626663434222
11 Burglary105132117951037838
12 Auto Theft90985565656036
13 Other Theft1371149578615940
14 Riots602293311301217174106
15 Criminal Breach of Trust14689413
16 Cheating839015418714210887
17 Counterfeiting0142300
18 Arson17141713151113
19 Hurt11461002962899745709403
20 Dowry Deaths1411031
21 Molestation19217119828717218097
22 Sexual Harassment 194117137177
23 Cruelty by Husband/Relatives31933630429622118293
24 Causing Death by Negligence1020418114915789
25 Other IPC Crimes3449447850486629110921478212804