Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 upto April 30 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 64407074776993141325716819179602517
1 Murder1321161018161010
2 Attempt to commit murder3941363435312617
3 C H not amounting to murder368458141
4 Attempt to CH986723548911012173
5 Rape5046647856769524
6 Kidnapping and Abduction of Women & Girls2018168610114
7 Kidnapping and Abduction of others13254202
8 Dacoity43325323
9 Prep & Assembly for Dacoity21274000000
10 Robbery1662666343423513
11 Burglary10513211795103789634
12 Auto Theft9098556565605413
13 Other Theft137114957861597223
14 Riots60229331130121717415747
15 Criminal Breach of Trust146894161
16 Cheating839015418714210816649
17 Counterfeiting01423000
18 Arson171417131511177
19 Hurt11461002962899745709685280
20 Dowry Deaths14110314
21 Molestation19217119828717218018383
22 Sexual Harassment 19411713717125
23 Cruelty by Husband/Relatives31933630429622118215317
24 Causing Death by Negligence1020418114915716871
25 Other IPC Crimes34494478504866291109214782158761736