Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 upto Dec 31 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 6440707477699314132571681917960
1 Murder13211610181610
2 Attempt to commit murder39413634353126
3 C H not amounting to murder36845814
4 Attempt to CH9867235489110121
5 Rape50466478567695
6 Kidnapping and Abduction of Women & Girls201816861011
7 Kidnapping and Abduction of others1325420
8 Dacoity4332532
9 Prep & Assembly for Dacoity2127400000
10 Robbery16626663434235
11 Burglary105132117951037896
12 Auto Theft90985565656054
13 Other Theft1371149578615972
14 Riots602293311301217174157
15 Criminal Breach of Trust14689416
16 Cheating8390154187142108166
17 Counterfeiting0142300
18 Arson17141713151117
19 Hurt11461002962899745709685
20 Dowry Deaths1411031
21 Molestation192171198287172180183
22 Sexual Harassment 1941171371712
23 Cruelty by Husband/Relatives319336304296221182153
24 Causing Death by Negligence10204181149157168
25 Other IPC Crimes3449447850486629110921478215876