Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 upto Oct 31 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 6440707477699314132571681916449
1 Murder1321161018166
2 Attempt to commit murder39413634353124
3 C H not amounting to murder36845811
4 Attempt to CH986723548911083
5 Rape50466478567685
6 Kidnapping and Abduction of Women & Girls20181686108
7 Kidnapping and Abduction of others1325420
8 Dacoity4332531
9 Prep & Assembly for Dacoity2127400000
10 Robbery16626663434234
11 Burglary105132117951037863
12 Auto Theft90985565656045
13 Other Theft1371149578615960
14 Riots602293311301217174137
15 Criminal Breach of Trust14689413
16 Cheating8390154187142108114
17 Counterfeiting0142300
18 Arson17141713151116
19 Hurt11461002962899745709588
20 Dowry Deaths1411031
21 Molestation192171198287172180155
22 Sexual Harassment 1941171371710
23 Cruelty by Husband/Relatives319336304296221182130
24 Causing Death by Negligence10204181149157134
25 Other IPC Crimes3449447850486629110921478214741